Nov 29, 2021  
The University of North Carolina Pembroke 2014-2015 Catalog 
    
The University of North Carolina Pembroke 2014-2015 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Officers and Administrators



Chancellor

Kyle R. Carter, B.S., MS., Ph.D.

Office of the Chancellor

Kenneth D. Kitts, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Wendy Lowery, B.A., M.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Advancement
Richard Cosentino, M.B.A., Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
John R. Jones, II, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Glen G. Burnette, Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. Special Assistant to the Chancellor for Constituent Relations
Joshua Malcolm, B.A., J.D. General Counsel
Richard Christy Director of Athletics
Kelley Horton Internal Auditor
Daniel Kenney, B.S., M.A.Ed. Chief of Staff

Office of Academic Affairs

Kenneth D. Kitts, B.A. M.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
William H. Gash, Jr., B.S., M.B.A., B.M.Ed., Ph.D Senior Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Stanley G. Knick, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Director/Curator, Native American Resource Center
Mark Milewicz, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Acting Director, International Programs
Eric Moore Director, English Language Institute
Cammie Hunt, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor, Engaged Outreach
Charles Tita, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Director, Distance Education
Darek Hunt Director, Regional Center
Carmen F. Calabrese, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Director, Thomas Family Center for Entrepreneurship
Michael Menefee, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, Entrepreneurship Programs
Elizabeth Normandy B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Associate Vice Chancellor for Planning and Accreditation
Melissa Schaub, B.A., M.A., Ph.D Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment
Lela Clark, B.A., M.S.Ed Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Teagan E. Decker, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Director, University Writing Center
Elizabeth Froeba, B.S.W., M.Ed. Director of Academic Advising
Jenelle L. Handcox, B.A., M.P.A. Director of Financial Aid
Derek R. Oxendine Director of Academic Support Center
Deana Johnson, B.A., M.A. Director, College Opportunity Program
TBA Director, N.C. Health Careers Access Program
Sharon Kissick, B.A., M.Ed. Registrar
Jan Lowery, B.S., M.P.H. Project Coordinator, NASNTI
Carolyn Godwin Acting Director, TRIO Program
Nicolette Campos Acting Director, Accessibility Resource Center
Warren Baker, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Acting Assistant Vice Chancellor, Institutional Effectiveness
Chantal A. Rivera Director of Sponsored Research & Programs
Sherry Edwards, B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D. Director, Teaching and Learning Center
Susan Whitt, B.A., M.L.S. Acting Dean of Library Services
Annie H. Coleman, B.A., M.L.I.S. Assistant Dean for Research Services
Susan Whitt, B.A., M.L.S Associate Dean for Collection Management
TBA Coordinator of Cataloging
Michael C. Alewine, B.A., M.L.S., M.S. Outreach/Distance Education Librarian
Robert Arndt, B.A., M.A., M.F.A., M.L.S. Reference/Instructional Services Librarian
TBA Electronic Resources/Media Catalog Librarian
Carl J. Danis, B.A., M.S., M.S.L.S. Collection Development/Electronic Resources Librarian
TBA Government Documents/Development Librarian
June L. Power, B.A., M.L.I.S. Access Services/Reference Librarian
TBA Serials/Digital Operations Coordinator
Claire Clemens, B.S., M.A., M.L.I.S. Instructional Services/Reference Librarian
David W. Young, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. Catalog Librarian
Mark Canada, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Meredith L. Storms, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Ann Jacobs, B.A., M.A.Ed., M.S.W., Ph.D Chair, American Indian Studies Department
Richard Gay, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair, Art Department
Velinda Woriax, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Chair, Biology Department
Sivanadane Mandjiny, B. Tech., M. Tech., Ph.D. Chair, Chemistry and Physics Department
Wendy P. Miller, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Acting Chair, English, Theatre, and Foreign Languages Department
Martin B. Farley, B.S. M.A. Ph.D. Chair, Geology and Geography Department
Robert W. Brown, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair, History Department
Jason Hutchens, B.A., M.A.Ed., Ed.D. Chair, Mass Communication Department
Steven D. Bourquin, B.S.E.E., M.S., Ph.D Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Timothy M. Altman, B.A., M.M.E., D.M.A. Chair, Music Department
Barbara B. Synowiez, B.S.N., M.S.N. Ph.D. Chair, Nursing Department
David H. Nikkel, B.A., M.Div., Ph.D. Chair, Philosophy and Religion Department
Kevin S. Freeman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair, Political Science and Public Administration Department
Kelly A. Charlton, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair, Psychology Department
Sherry Edwards, B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D. Chair, Social Work Department
Mario Paparozzi, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair, Sociology and Criminal Justice Department
William Stewart Thomas, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Acting Dean, School of Business
John E. Spillan, B.A., M.S.W., M.B.A., Ph.D. Associate Dean of Faculty and Staff
William Stewart Thomas, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Associate Dean of Instruction
Nick Arena, B.A., M.B.A. Director, MBA Program
Zoe Woodell Locklear, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Dean, School of Education
Alfred Bryant, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Karen Stanley, B.A., M.R.E., M.Ed., Ph.D. Chair, Elementary Education Department
Betty Wells Brown, B.A., Ed.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Chair, Educational Specialties Department
Angela McDonald, B.sc., M.S.Ed., Ph.D. Chair, Educational Leadership and Counseling Department
Tommy Thompson, B.S., M.A., D.A. Chair, Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Department
Lt. Col. Allen Gradnigo Director, Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)
Capt. Larry Pitts Director, Military Science (Army ROTC)
Karen Granger, B.A., M.Ed. Director, Teaching Fellows Program
Bryan Winters, B.S., M.S.A., Ed.D. Director of University-School Partnerships
Rebecca Bullard-Dillard, Ph.D. Dean, Graduate Studies and Research
Irene Pittman Aiken, B.S., M.A.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Mark Milewicz, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Dean, Esther G. Maynor Honors College

Office of Advancement

Wendy Lowery, B.A., M.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Advancement
Hunter Wortham, M.B.A. Assistant Vice Chancellor for Advancement
Kristen Anderson Director of Advancement Services
Alison Decinti, B.A. Director of Development
Morgan Hunt Director of Alumni Relations
Sandy Briscar, B.A., APR Executive Director of Marketing
Scott Bigelow, B.A. Public Communications Specialist
Keela Fruehling Director of Special Events
Raul Rubiera University Photographer
David Ybarra, B.F.A. Director of Creative Services
Patricia Fields, A.A., B.S., M.P.A. Executive Director of Givens Performing Arts Center
David Thaggard, B.A. Assistant Director, GPAC
Chad Locklear, B.A., M.A. Director of Marketing, GPAC
Gary Tremblay, B.A., M.F.A. Technical Director, GPAC

Office of Finance and Administration

Richard Cosentino, M.B.A., Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
Carlton Spellman Assistant Vice Chancellor for Administration
Ray Oxendine, B.S., M.B.A., C.P.A. Assistant Vice Chancellor for Finance
Roger Killian, M.A. Director of Financial Planning and Budgeting
Debra A. Burgess, B.A. Director of Human Resources
Denise Carroll, C.P.M., B.S. Director of Business Services
Karen Swiney, B.A. Bookstore Manager
Chip Mecca General Manager, University Dining Services
W. Steve Martin Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities Management
Larry Freeman Director of Facilities Operations
J. Michael Clark Director of Facilities Planning & Construction
Tom Jackson, B.S., M.S., M.B.A. Interim Assoc. Vice Chancellor for Information Resources and CIO
TBA Associate CIO and Chief Technology Officer
Cynthia E. Saylor, B.A., M.L.I.S. Assistant CIO, Educational Technologies
Jim Sharp Interim Director, Enterprise Applications
Kevin Pait, B.S. Director, Network and System Administration
TBA Director, Information Technology Planning & Budget

Office of Student Affairs

John R. Jones, II, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Lisa L. Schaeffer, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
R. Travis Bryant, B.A., M.A. Associate Vice Chancellor for Campus Safety and Emergency Operations
McDuffie Cummings, Jr., B.A. Director of Campus Police & Public Safety
TBA Director of Student Conduct
Preston Swiney, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Housing and Residence Life
Cynthia Redfearn, B.A., M.S.A. Associate Director of Residence Life
Mike Severy, B.S.B.A., M.A. Director of Student Involvement and Leadership
Bethany Wendler Associate Director of Student Involvement and Leadership
Heather Bennett Assistant Director of Student Involvement and Leadership
Parker Watson, B.A., M.Ed. Assistant Director of Student Involvement and Leadership
Aubrey Swett, B.S., M.A. Director of Community and Civic Engagement
Christina Poteet, B.A., M.A. Associate Director for Community Service
Whitney Sweeney, B.A., M.A. Director of Greek Life
Justin Winans, B.S. Director of Intramurals and Campus Recreation
Cynthia Oxendine, B.S., M.A.Ed. Director of Chavis University Center
Mary-Jeanne Raleigh, B.A., M.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
George Gressman, B.A., M.S., Psy.D. Assistant Director, Clinical Coordinator
Lynndee Horne, B.A., M.S. Assistant Director, Outreach Coordinator
Karen Pruett, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Director of Career Center
Mihaela Henderson, M.A.Ed. Assistant Director of Career Center
Robert L. Canida, II, B.A., M.S.L.S. Director of Office for Diversity and Inclusion
Cora Bullard, B.S., RN Director of Student Health Services